IPB





Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Have you experienced this
surprise_FIN
post Mar 30 2015, 05:00 PM
Post #1


Page
**

Group: Trusted non-SM
Posts: 79
Thank(s): 13
Points: 79
Joined: 23-October 14
From: Salo, Finland
Member No.: 4,513




After last weekend when I launched the game all of the settings were changed to default (not the first time) as windowed screen in graphic settings, but this when I changed it back to full screen it didn't allow me to change resolution for my screen's resolution of 1920x1080 but of highest value of 1600x1024, any tips?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yet Another Fool
post Mar 31 2015, 05:37 AM
Post #2


Knight
******

Group: Members
Posts: 443
Thank(s): 98
Points: 443
Joined: 19-September 14
Member No.: 4,499




It's hiding below, I remember having similar trouble. For me it was there but wouldn't show up not sur about this but I think it was something like a dropdown menu that didnt go to the bottom of the possibilities so I used the "elevator" thing by clicking on it instead of using the wheel. Or it only shows up when in full screen, didnt really pay attention to this but its an easy fix.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spath
post Mar 31 2015, 06:44 AM
Post #3


Page
**

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Thank(s): 29
Points: 80
Joined: 8-January 14
Member No.: 4,418




I encountered this too...it's indeed an "easy fix". To change the resolution, just change it to the highest value it gives you and then you will be able to scroll down again(don't use the wheel on your mouse). This worked for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MonkeyFiend
post Mar 31 2015, 07:07 AM
Post #4


Security and Projects
**********

Group: Clan Dogsbody
Posts: 4,627
Thank(s): 1001
Points: 2,380
Joined: 31-August 07
From: A Magical Place, with toys in the million, all under one roof
Member No.: 1




you can also use the launch options: -resx=1920 -resy=1080


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
surprise_FIN
post Mar 31 2015, 06:40 PM
Post #5


Page
**

Group: Trusted non-SM
Posts: 79
Thank(s): 13
Points: 79
Joined: 23-October 14
From: Salo, Finland
Member No.: 4,513




found it, it's fuckin annoying when the set everything on default includinh audio and game settings -.-
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd August 2021 - 06:36 PM
Sneaky Monkeys Clan :: MonkeyFiend.com