IPB





Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Packet loss
Sir Robin (not s...
post Mar 9 2016, 01:46 PM
Post #1


Knight Lieutenant
********

Group: Veteran SM Members
Posts: 891
Thank(s): 502
Points: 891
Joined: 9-March 16
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 4,846




Hi, I got notified today by one of the server admins, that I have a constant packet loss of about 30% for the 64 slot limited archer server. I tried to see the problem from my end but couldn't reproduce it.

Here is what I got:

CODE
$ mtr -c 100 -r -n 31.186.251.152
Start: Wed Mar  9 15:33:07 2016
  1.|-- 192.168.2.1                0.0%   100    1.2   1.6   0.8  13.5   1.7
  2.|-- 85.14.x.x                 0.0%   100    2.5   2.0   1.2  11.7   1.4
  3.|-- 85.14.21.105               0.0%   100    2.2   2.3   1.5  13.6   1.7
  4.|-- 85.14.2.135                0.0%   100    1.7  15.9   1.4 188.8  39.6
  5.|-- 46.33.95.225               0.0%   100    1.7   4.4   1.6  71.9   8.7
  6.|-- 141.136.110.173            0.0%   100   33.8  35.3  33.6  62.3   4.6
  7.|-- 77.67.73.166               0.0%   100   36.5  36.1  34.3  45.7   1.6
  8.|-- 95.172.67.72               0.0%   100   34.2  34.5  33.7  44.9   1.4
  9.|-- 31.186.251.152             0.0%   100   34.2  35.3  33.7  59.3   3.3


I also tried to google for packet loss problems, but basically all I found was not to use wifi, but it's not an option for me.

Any advise?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Following 1 Users Say Thank You to Sir Robin (not so brave) For This Useful Post:
AsDeR
AsDeR
post Mar 9 2016, 02:15 PM
Post #2


Knight Errant
*******

Group: Old Git SM Members
Posts: 505
Thank(s): 276
Points: 505
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 4,445




Try pingtest.net to see if it shows packet loss.

Edit: BTW I was that admin, Sir Robin have 28~31 packet loss constantly
Some players have reported that closing AV web protection fixed it for them
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Malefic Trou...
post Mar 9 2016, 04:23 PM
Post #3


Knight Errant
*******

Group: Old Git SM Members
Posts: 707
Thank(s): 344
Points: 707
Joined: 11-December 14
Member No.: 4,549




Monkey offered me a lot of advice on that matter, haven't really got much time to look into the matter thouroughly, but got it all noted so will do one day.

Anyway if there's anything I've noticed is that you need to make sure that you turn off wi-fi on every other device (like cell phones for example) - usually my cell grants me another 6 PckLoss/minute.

Sorry I can't help you much here. From what Monkey told me I can only say that it's very likely to be your ISP's fault and it might be hard to get them to do anything, as always.

Edit: it is also possible that your connection to the router is faulty. Can't really elaborate on that in other ways than making assumptions.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yet Another Fool
post Mar 9 2016, 07:02 PM
Post #4


Knight
******

Group: Members
Posts: 443
Thank(s): 98
Points: 443
Joined: 19-September 14
Member No.: 4,499




QUOTE (The Malefic Trout @ Mar 9 2016, 06:23 PM) *
Edit: it is also possible that your connection to the router is faulty. Can't really elaborate on that in other ways than making assumptions.



1. Make a .bat file and put this inside.

CODE
@echo off

set/p host=host Address:
set logfile=Log_%host%.log

echo Target Host = %host% >%logfile%
for /f "tokens=*" %%A in ('ping %host% -n 1 ') do (echo %%A>>%logfile% && GOTO Ping)
:Ping
for /f "tokens=* skip=2" %%A in ('ping %host% -n 1 ') do (
    echo %date% %time:~0,2%:%time:~3,2%:%time:~6,2% %%A>>%logfile%
    echo %date% %time:~0,2%:%time:~3,2%:%time:~6,2% %%A
    REM    sleep 1 >NUL
    GOTO Ping)


2. run it, enter your gateway (will be your router aswel) IP. should be 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or 10.0.0.1 or 10.0.1.1 or 192.168.178.1 depending on brand/model. Let it run for say ten minutes.
3. hit Ctrl+C then Y
4. open the freshly created log file on your desktop and check if some packets didn't make it

You could also run it whole night long but I would recommend adding a line "timeout 1" just above the last line. So it doesn't alter your CPU and network performance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sir Robin (not s...
post Mar 10 2016, 09:51 AM
Post #5


Knight Lieutenant
********

Group: Veteran SM Members
Posts: 891
Thank(s): 502
Points: 891
Joined: 9-March 16
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 4,846




Thank you all for the advice. I think the problem is, that I'm on linux and chiv client is probably a bit less developed for it. So what happens is, that initially I do see a big packet loss (and I have to wait a bit before I can join the game). But after that it's working fine.

But the value that's shown in the player list isn't updated very often. It stays the same for at least 10 minutes or more, so what you see is the value from my initial packet loss. On longer maps, like Belmez, I started with packet loss of around 70. I checked it during the game (when I got killed mostly), and it was the exact same number, which can't be true, right? I mean it stayed something like 70.5242 for more than 10 minutes. And near the end it suddenly fell to around 3. I think it's just a buggy stat for the linux client.

I'll try two more things tonight:
1. I'll connect with wired net and see how it goes
2. I'll try both wired and wifi on windows and check that as well
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AsDeR
post Mar 10 2016, 10:43 AM
Post #6


Knight Errant
*******

Group: Old Git SM Members
Posts: 505
Thank(s): 276
Points: 505
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 4,445




Tell us your results
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sir Robin (not s...
post Mar 11 2016, 11:29 AM
Post #7


Knight Lieutenant
********

Group: Veteran SM Members
Posts: 891
Thank(s): 502
Points: 891
Joined: 9-March 16
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 4,846




I couldn't find long enough cable to try chiv without wireless, but I managed to try Chiv on Windows. The lost packets info is updated more often than with Linux, something like once per 2 - 3 minutes. The initial packet loss seems lower as well, though that's hard to compare.

The gameplay experience was quite similar. Windows has a bit better FPS and it fluctuates less that on Linux, but overall it was very comparable. So I think it's just the info that is not updated.

I forgot to ask earlier, but what's the effect of my packet losses (when they are there) to the server and to the other players?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AsDeR
post Mar 11 2016, 12:12 PM
Post #8


Knight Errant
*******

Group: Old Git SM Members
Posts: 505
Thank(s): 276
Points: 505
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 4,445




Mostly warping and weird animations.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2021 - 12:14 AM
Sneaky Monkeys Clan :: MonkeyFiend.com